Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange, Defragmentation

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running exchange 2000 for our emails. Our exchange binaries, queues, and transaction logs are placed in C:\exchsrvr directory. The exchange information stores, both private and public, are stored in drive E.
Can we defragment our C drive using the conventional file system defragmentation ?
0
Comment
Question by:mather71
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigLeslie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278009
Yes .... No problems
But it does work better it you can shutdown as many services as possible to allow the defrag access to all files. This is close as many open files as possible.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20279293
I would suggest you get additional disk and move your logs off the C drive...... for a number of reasons
0