Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with alignment in HTML

Posted on 2007-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to align the letter like the below example in html. How do I do it?? I not getting it right.

     (a)  dasdas
   (ab)  sadsad
  (abc) sadsad           < ------------   //This is what I want, align the bullet to the right.
(abcd) sad
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
(a)       dasdas
(ab)     sadsad
(abc)   sadsad           < ------------   //This is what I do not want, I do not want like this ! ! !
(abcd) sad

   
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxin85
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20278112
Hi,
     you could use like
<table border=0>
<tr>
 <td align="right">(a)</td><td>  dasdas</td>
</tr>
<tr>
 <td align="right">(ab)</td><td>  dasdas</td>
</tr>

<tr>
 <td  align="right">(abc)</td><td>  dasdas</td>
</tr>

<tr>
 <td  align="right">(abcd)</td><td>  dasdas</td>
</tr>
</table>

0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoxin85
ID: 20278115
is there any way except for table??? I do not want to use a table, is there other right??? like in css???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20278163
Hi,
     you could do it like this
<ol type="I">
 <li>Apples</li>
 <li>Bananas</li>
 <li>Lemons</li>
 <li>Oranges</li>
 <li>Apples</li>
 <li>Bananas</li>
 <li>Lemons</li>
 <li>Oranges</li>
</ol>

type can be
type="I"
type="i"
type="1"
type="a"
type="A"
 



0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 20278195
or like this

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style>
.align_right {
      text-align:right;
      width:100px;
      float:left;
}
.align_left {
      text-align:left;
      width:100px;
      float:left;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<div class="align_right">(a)</div><div class="align_left"> dasdas</div><br />
<div class="align_right">(ab)</div><div class="align_left"> ddfasdas</div><br />
<div class="align_right">(abc)</div><div class="align_left"> sddas</div><br />
<div class="align_right">(abcd)</div><div class="align_left"> ada</div><br />
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Eternal_Student
Eternal_Student earned 1000 total points
ID: 20279028
This is even better ;-)

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
dt{float:left;}
dt span{width:40px; display:block; text-align:right}
dd{padding-left:4px;}
</style>
</head>

<body>
      <dl>
            <dt><span>(a)</span></dt>
            <dd>Black hot drink</dd>
            <dt><span>(ab)</span></dt>
            <dd>White cold drink</dd>
            <dt><span>(abc)</span></dt>
            <dd>White cold drink</dd>            
      </dl>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoxin85
ID: 20287246
it is gd but mi need something like if it have more than 1 line, like the 1 below.

     (a)  dasdasdsadsdasdasdasdasd
            dsadasdsadasd
   (ab)  sadsad
  (abc) sadsad          
(abcd) sad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558535
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0