Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Out of Stack Error

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

We are facing a problem with Crystal report. The report is developed in Crystal 9 sp3 and integrated with a VB 6 application. So when it executes as an RDC component within VB.

The problem comes only in case when we have combination of software's installed on this pc.

The PC is a having the following softwares
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition SP1,  Terminal Services Enabled.
1 VB 6 SP5
2 Crystal 9 SP3
3 SQL 2000 Client connectivity tools
4 VB.Net 2003 with Crystal 8.5, .Net Framework 1.1
5 .Net Framework 2.0
6 SQL 2005 Client connectivity tools

We have used the above PC for couple of days with softwares 1, 2 and 3 in the above list. We didnt have any problem.

Then the softwares 4,5 and 6 were installed on the machine. After which we started facing the problem in our Crystal 9 reports - Out of Stack, after this error it would shut down the entire application.

We are unable to judge which software would be causing this issue and how to overcome this trouble.

ketan
0
Comment
Question by:s_monani
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 20280164
Try uninstalling CR8.5 then CR9.

I believe you have to install in increasing version.  CR8.5 then CR9.

To uninstall CR8.5 try using
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/uscr8_32.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511474
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0