?
Solved

Unable to UPGRADE Windows XP Pro N to Vista Ultimate

Posted on 2007-11-13
19
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I used to use Vista Ultimate a while back, but changed to XP as it was too buggy.
I have installed XP Professional N about 6 months ago. I am trying to run my Vista Ultimate CD to upgrade my XP install to Vista Ultimate now.
However the 'upgrade' option is disabled when I click through the install. It says "Upgrade has been disabled".

I have checked the FAQ's around the net. I have the harddrive format in NTFS. I am unsure what else, but I need to get the upgrade function to be enabled. I also run upgrade advisor just for fun and there were no issues, obviously however I had had Vista installed on here prior to formatting and installing Xp months back.

Any help apreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:superlative
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20278221
Hmmm, there used to be 'Upgrade' versions of windows. Ones where you had to insert a CD from your previous version of windows before it would install. They of course also had full install versions, and these couldn't be used to upgrade a system.

Maybe this is something similar? You've got a copy of Vista that won't allow upgrading? (Although I've never heard of such a beast).

Honestly I find it much, much cleaner to back up my files and install fresh, from scratch, with no relation to a previous Windows XP install.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20278244
Are you booting with the vista DVD or are you running it from within XP? As far as I know the upgrade function is only available when you start the DVD from within your current Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278256
Hi,

I have a full-version Windows Vista Ultimate DVD.
I am running the DVD from within XP while in windows. As I was under the assumption it only works WHILST booted into XP as well.

Any other ideas guys? I want to upgrade not install a new copy of vista in a different directory etc.

any help apreciated....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20278523
Just to check - the two OS's are not different architectures, are they?
I.e. you cannot upgrade from a 64bit OS to a 32bit OS, and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20278534
A few reasons why "upgrade is disabled":

(from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918884)
" The operating system that is currently installed on the computer is not supported in the upgrade path to Windows Vista.  
" You did not start the computer by using the current operating system. Instead, you started the computer from the Windows Vista DVD. To resolve this issue, start the computer by using the current operating system, and then run the Setup program from the current operating system.
" The operating system is installed to a partition that uses the FAT32 file system. To resolve this issue, convert the file system on the partition to use the NTFS file system. For more information about how to resolve this issue, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
307881 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307881/) How to convert a FAT16 volume or a FAT32 volume to an NTFS file system in Windows XP  
" The partition on which you want to upgrade to Windows Vista has insufficient free hard disk space. To resolve this issue, free additional space on the hard disk. For more information about how to use the Disk Cleanup tool to free hard disk space, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
310312 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312/) Description of the Disk Cleanup Tool in Windows XP  
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278544
I have 90 gigs free space.
I am in Windows XP currently trying to run Vista upgrade.
The harddrive format for C:/ is NTFS.

I can't see any other issues, any other ideas? I'm sure its something over looked :(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20278564
The only workaround I can see is to use an enterpise product, such as Acronis Workstation, when used with Universal Restore, to backup your current system, install a new instance of Vista (on a separate partition) and then restore over the top. This may produce unpredictable results though.

I don't think that you can fool the "upgrade is disabled" very easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278577
yeah i understand i can do a fresh install, but i would like to figure out why i cant upgrade..... its windows xp pro n
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20278587
What does "n" refer to?
Is this normal Windows XP Professional?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278600
have a look at the versions on microsoft.com, windows xp pro N is the one made for the UK i think that doesnt have media player.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20278607
What does the "n" stand for in "windows xp pro n"? I'm not aware of such a version...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20278633
Ah okay. (I didn't think that anyone bought that version...:) )
As to the problem you are facing - have you contemplated contacting Microsoft for more assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278652
no as i know it will be long winded that way.

was hoping someone here could point it out to me what else i could do. i have no idea why the damn upgrade butotn is whiped out. :(

willing to pay some bugger if he can figure it out too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AtanAsfaloth
ID: 20278858
The thing that bugs me is that the upgrade advisor mentiones nothing...
Just to check, what language is the XP installation? According to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932856 there can be some problems with language packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278865
its english.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AtanAsfaloth
ID: 20278898
http://www.technipages.com/article251.html

Apparently a wrongly configured boot.ini can cause this kind of trouble. Did you change anything? Do you have a dual boot? Anything out of the ordinary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20278911
nope. all i have in boot.ini is this,

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AtanAsfaloth
ID: 20278930
I don't think Vista creates any logfiles in this phase yet, but it can't hurt to check for any.
List of logfiles: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20297211
theres so much and so many logs id have no idea which one to look in .... :(

Any other ideas?
0