Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Move email to PST?

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I wanted to know how to create a PST or use the default Archive PST to move ones mail to WITHOUT physically logging into their machine?

I don't want to use Dameware or remote tools.

I was thinking of connecting to her mailbox (with permission) and doing it from there. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
holthd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20278285
if you have permissions to her mailbox, you can connect to it and then export it to a .pst file.
But remember, you're likley to loose some items depending on the time you use from you export it to the time when this is imported or the mailbox is disabled. Your risking an not-up-to-date copy of the mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wassimk
wassimk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20278961
In active directory users and computers, choose her user name, go to the properties, on exchange advanced , mailbox rights, chose ur user, and give urself full permission on it, in your outlook , go to email accounts, choose the exchange account, more actions, then add her mailbox, you wil lhave it open on your outlook , then export it  normally.

0