Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS 2005 End Error

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I am getting an error on the code that I am converting from VBA to Visual Studio
= xlRange.Range("A" & RowNum).End(xlToRight).Column
The error is occurring on the xlToRight
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20278379
Hi murbro,

Use this....

    xlRange.Range("A" & RowNum).End(Excel.XlDirection.xlToRight).Column

...or you can create your own constants....

    Public Const xlToRight As Integer = Excel.XlDirection.xlToRight

...and use your original VBA code.

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278383
It should be like this
= xlRange.Range("A" & RowNum).End(Excel.XlDirection.xlToRight).Column
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20278429
Can you please explain how the selected response differs from the one I suggested 2 minutes beforehand?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20278439
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 20278574
Hi

Sorry error on my part. Scrolled down too quickly. Can I reallocate the points
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20278601
Yes, you can ask a question in Community Support and ask for the question to be reopened.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/
0