[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create a SQL Server Cluster

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to setup a cluster of sql server databases.  I am kinda going into this blind, so far i have installed the default instance of sql server enterprise edition in mixed mode, on a server that is not connected to a network.  The cluster will be based on sql server instances across the country.

When i opent he cluster administrator, i create a new cluster, and it asks me what domain i am a part of, i am not a memver, I dont know what this means, so this would be where i would need to start i am assuming.
0
Comment
Question by:rodmjay
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20278389
> The cluster will be based on sql server instances across the country.

a cluster can only be setup on nodes that are already clustered on the windows level.
for this to work "across the country", you will need them connected and visible to each other, including the quorum resource...

is that the case?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278464
You seem to be missing some pretty fundamaental stuff. take a l,ook at http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/clustering/cluster_sql_server_2005_p1.aspx which has a step by step guide.

BTW All machines that are in the cluster must be Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition and must conform to the hardware requirements for clustering. If you want more than a simple cluster then SQL has to be the Enterprise Edition as well.
0