[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX Auditing

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I need to set-up auditing on all our AIX servers and I want to edit all users with selected classes. how do I set it on the /etc/security/audit/config?

Will this work? (example)
users:
             ALL = general, objects

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mkuser01
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20279353
use smitty aixpert
it will help you a lot
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288678
You have to add the users using the chuser command. It's more convenient to script this than doing it manually though. To get a list of current accounts type:

lsuser -c -a id home ALL | sed '/^#.*/d' | tr ':' '\011' | awk '{print$1}' | sort

However you can make default classes for new users. Add the audit class to the /usr/lib/security/mkuser.default file, so new users automatically have the right audit call associated.

user:
    auditclasses =
    pgrp =
    groups =
    shell = /usr/bin/ksh
    home = /home/$USER
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 21170221
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:

Accept: dfke {http:#20288678}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Suhas
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197688
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0