Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you get TQRExcelFilter to save a quickreport to an xls file?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do you get TQRExcelFilter to save a quickreport to an xls file? I have dropped aTQRExcelfilter compinent on the form, and when the preview screen shows, there is an option to save as an xls file. But nothing happens
0
Comment
Question by:jacoalb
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Limbeck earned 600 total points
ID: 20287377
dropping a filter to your report will only add the option to save as in excel. If you want to save it using your code try something like this


var
  sf : TQRExcelFilter;
begin
  ef := TQRExcelFilter.Create('c:\temp\abc.xls');
  try
    yourreport.ExportToFilter(ef);
  finally
    ef.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216628
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Engineerly
ID: 22907057
The accepted solution gives an error:  Incompatible types: 'TComponent' and 'String'
Evidently something other than a string is required.
There does not seem to be any documentation on the use of that TQRExcelFilter component.
A Google search led to a hint that maybe there are two different components: one that comes with the standard Delphi and another that is a professional add-on, but the Delphi compiler is still configured to look at the original (which expects a string parameter).
0