Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

liveupdate giving problem to update virus definationof symantec antivirus version 10.0.0.359

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On Windows server 2003 Enterprise Edition, We have Installed..
Symantec Antivirus version 10.0.0.359
Dialy i used to update manually,it is updating perfectly
but from 2-days it is giving problem, when i update liveupdate,
it is giving virus error as :
LiveUpdate was not able to install any of the 1 updates that u selected. For more information please check the "+" sign next to the updates(s) that did not install. All aviable updates were selected.

Please Guide me how to solve this
0
Comment
Question by:alfadhel
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20278986
Uninstall and reinstall the product and rerun everything again?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 20280626
First off, the version of SAV you are running has a well-known security vulnerability.  My advice:  upgrade to the current version of SAV and, in the process, you'll likely eliminate the error you are receiving.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KeroIT
ID: 20281700
From your information, I think it may occurs from many causes such as :
1. No more space in your harddisk
2. Administrator permission may be losed by some application e.g. zonealarm
3. Some security application may block a part of updating steps
4. ...

First, you try to download the Virus definition from www.symantec.com directly. Afterthat, you install it by yourself. If it can work completely, I think you should check Liveupdate App. or reinstall all new.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lachezar earned 1500 total points
ID: 20337641
Try this workaround:
Run a tool to remove the damaged files
After the removal tool runs, restart your computer and run LiveUpdate
You can download the tool from the link
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ss/sa/index.jsp?said=lu_clean&docid=2005072715392513&sess=1223803297

The other option is to upgrade you current version to 10.1.7.700
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lachezar
ID: 20337649
The version is 10.1.7.7000 sorry I missed one digit
0