Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS 2005 errors - parameters must be explicitly typed if any

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Sub Names2_2(ByVal oSheetName, ByVal oMultiple As Boolean, ByVal ListNum As Integer)

 In the above code I am getting an error on oMultiple and ListNum as described in the header of this question
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278604
Try this
Sub Names2_2(ByVal oSheetName As Object, ByVal oMultiple As Boolean, ByVal ListNum As Integer)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20278608
I assume oSheetName is a string?

Sub Names2_2(ByVal oSheetName As String, ByVal oMultiple As Boolean, ByVal ListNum As Integer)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20278615
oMultiple is a Boolean but oSheetName must be typed.

What is inside oSheetName, or what kind of object it is?
0