Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

concept regarding mounting a folder or a volume in Windows Xp

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hello Sir,
       I have taken a copy of entire OS drive and kept in a separate partition of my hard drive with a third party backup software. now i cant access that partition. so i need to make an application to explode that created image or partition. how can i assign the temporary drive letter to that partition to access that drive as an ordinary partitions, logical drives.
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tryokane earned 500 total points
ID: 20278960
usually you can use that third party software to explore what is inside the image. If you say about making an extra partition you can try using partition magic to take whatever free space you have to make another partition and assign a drive letter to it. But i think that it will not solve the problem as i think clone images. Need to be cloned back to that same size hdd or something since when cloning it probably has taking the space used by what and what free space into consideration but i'm not really sure.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 20282557
Fast and easy ,but it does cost money ,is Captian Nemo.

http://www.runtime.org/captain.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20286777
thanks but i want to make my own application to open that image as a virtual drive to access the files inside that.  help me with some code or functions to open and read that partition programmatically.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20287382
Suppose for a test case how can i mount a NTFS partition into a single folder in windows Xp programmatically???
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20296304
how to open an image file into a virtual drive in windows XP?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482701
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0