Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My hardisk that run linux camn not boot

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I open my computer without stop many day i keep many file in that linux box (redhat enterprise 4) it hank  and I restart now they do not show any picture I check the mother board is broken I decide to buy
new mother board and new cpu after I start  it stop "No volume group found  "VolGroup00"

 I use software to check it tell me no physical failure on hardisk
 I boot it with slax Live cd It can not see my hardisk (Seagate 250 sata) I put it into hardisk external box and connect to usb port now slack can see the partition But I have 250 GB but slack can see only 97 GB
 Is my partition is broken  How can I get data back
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 20281252
I think you should try connecting the hard drive to a controller directly and then verify that the computer's BIOS can see the drive correctly. Then boot this computer with some kind of live CD, like Knoppix or such, use network to save files (or another USB drive).
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:quagz1
quagz1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20285241
If you added / messed around with your hard disk configuration (ie. added or removed disks) put all of them back exactly how they were.

This has happened to me before. If you add disks to your linux box your bootloader can sometimes get confused.

You may also be able to boot to a live cd and edit your bootloader configuration file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 20285971
the problem is my new mother board no bios to set sata I look it have only enable or disable, And my old main board absolute ly broken i can not buy the same model of my mother board, i connect to usb box because when I connect live cd slack can not see my hardisk, I mean in graphic mode (in bios it can see)
0