Solved

What are the higher ports needed by RPC to successfully join the domain?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an extermal site which is connected to our corporate network via a firewall. According to the Microsoft KB, all higher ports from 1024 to 65535 need to be opened in order to join the domain successfully. Currently, i am hit with an error "There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper." However, due to security consideration, the network team do not wish to open all higher ports but requested what are the specific higher ports to be opened? Are there any specific high ports for RPC? I dont think so.. Normally, what is the best practice to approach this problem? Does anyone of you have faced this situation? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chia_simon
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 20278920
Port 135 is the endpoint mapper - you can resrict which other ports are used - MS actually produce a tool to make this easier to configure http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0f9cde2f-8632-4da8-ae70-645e1ddaf369&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:chia_simon
ID: 20285688
Where should the tool be installed? Client workstation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475686
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now