[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a way to clearly differentiate 2 users with identical names - one is the CEO

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi - I have two users in my organisation with identical names. I am using hierarchical naming so one might be John Smith/EXEC/LMS/Plasmon, the other John Smith/ENG/UK/Plasmon. I want an effective way to ensure that people can easily differentiate.

I did wonder if I could do the following :
In the dialog box that comes up when you key John Smith into the address field of an e-mail it presents both users. There is a column entitled Alternate Name this is blank for both users. Could I fill this in for one user ie with the words CEO. If so where would I enter this in the person record.

I'm looking for an effective way to differentiate - not necessarily the answer to my idea.

With Thanks - Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andyhines
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20278888
do they have the same middle name? u can add the middle initial to make the diff.

OR you can write one with H and one without , as John and Jon

OR you can add the word MR before the CEO's contact name, this way you can know the difference, i am sure the other john wouldnt mind...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20280410
You can also use the suffix option ( Generational qualifier:field ) , and add CEO

ALso the Location can e used to help deifferentiate - Put UK - CEO in there.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20280953
Alternate name will work, but has to be done at registartion.  There are also some downsides to alternate names, if any of your clients are configured to prefer alternate names, but that is relatively rare.

The same dialog also shows location automatically.

Depending on your version of Domino, you also have other options for modifying which columns show in that dialog, so that you don't have to artifically "misuse" alternate name.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:andyhines
ID: 20289314
Hi Qwalatee - I'm running Domino 6.5.4. I did search round trying to find the subform that was displaying when it queried the 'Ambiguous Name' but couldn't find it. What are the options for showing different columns ? If I could show job title or something that would be perfect.

With Thanks, Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290119
Shame you don't have 7, there's a documented way to change the display.

In 6.5 or earlier, I believe you can still change the columns in the ($Users) view. This is somewhat dangerous, as the view is used for many system purposes by Notes. It may be a different view, but I'm pretty sure it grabs oclumns from $Users
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andyhines
ID: 31409162
In the end we renamed both users to CEO-John Smith and Engineer-John Smith to avoid ANY confusion. Thank you for the help though
0