Solved

Virus - Cant remove

Posted on 2007-11-14
15
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My AV software detects but cant remove this nasty virus.  

I get a WinLogon screen that says "Your System is Probably infected with the latest version of Spyware.Cyberlog-x as well as a balloon popup.

I've also tried HijackThis - but it cant remove the files: Here's the snippet from the log.
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01CD0B31-9154-45F2-9414-F5D64B74EAF6} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\opnonli.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A95B2816-1D7E-4561-A202-68C0DE02353A} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jnghbzlb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {E21DBCD5-9C8C-4198-962E-1176DF191727} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jkklk.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Security Toolbar - {11A69AE4-FBED-4832-A2BF-45AF82825583} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jnghbzlb.dll

I've also tried removing the files manually, but they have attached themselves to a running program and windows wont let me delete.

Maximum points!
0
Comment
Question by:BoggyBayouBoy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just reboot your machine and by pressing F8 go to safe mode with everything off, event network and then remove these files.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Those are vundo/conhook entries, either use vundofix or Combofix.
Hijackthis can't remove vundo/conhook infection, you need to run vundofix or combofix.

1. Please download VundoFix.exe to your desktop.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=4
* Double-click VundoFix.exe to run it.
* Click the "Scan for Vundo" button.
* Once it's done scanning, click the "Remove Vundo" button.
* You will receive a prompt asking if you want to remove the files, click YES
* Once you click yes, your desktop will go blank as it starts removing Vundo.
* When completed, it will prompt that it will reboot your computer, click OK.
* Please post the contents of C:\vundofix.txt.

Note: It is possible that VundoFix encounters a file it could not remove.
In this case, VundoFix will run on reboot, simply follow the above
instructions starting from "Click the Scan for Vundo button." when
VundoFix appears at reboot.


2. Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Upload the logs at EE-Stuff.com or at any sites you prefer and just post back the link to the uploaded log here.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Can you also show us a hijackthis log with all its entries present?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
In some cases, Vundofix may need to be run twice, and some cases a file has to be added in for vundofix.

I'd suggest running vundofix first(since it's the tool specially for vundo removal.
Then if it fail to remove all vundo files, you can then run combofix. Either way, we need to see the resulting logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
Comment Utility
Heres the entire file:  

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 5:49:31 AM, on 11/14/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ZcfgSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svyeofoj.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-tray.exe
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\hqtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mstart.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mcomm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCFMonitorService.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mlauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VMware\VMware Virtual Image Editing\vmount2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnat.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-authd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\usnsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\livecall.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\hijackthis.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfUpdUi.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01CD0B31-9154-45F2-9414-F5D64B74EAF6} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\opnonli.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A95B2816-1D7E-4561-A202-68C0DE02353A} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jnghbzlb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {E21DBCD5-9C8C-4198-962E-1176DF191727} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jkklk.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Security Toolbar - {11A69AE4-FBED-4832-A2BF-45AF82825583} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jnghbzlb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools-1033] "C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe"  -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehTray] C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vmware-tray] C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VMware hqtray] "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\hqtray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Host Process] C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\svchost.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UfSeAgnt.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoToMeeting] C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mstart.exe "/Trigger RunAtLogon"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Synchronizer.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\AdobeCollabSync.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.widgetdev1
O16 - DPF: {7FC1B346-83E6-4774-8D20-1A6B09B0E737} (Windows Live Photo Upload Control) - http://boggyboy.spaces.live.com/PhotoUpload/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {82774781-8F4E-11D1-AB1C-0000F8773BF0} (DLC Class) - https://transfers.ds.microsoft.com/FTM/TransferSource/grTransferCtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {8BBDC81D-81B3-49EE-87E8-47B7A707FAE8} (GoToMeeting/GoToWebinar Web Starter) - https://www.gotomeeting.com/default/applets/g2mdlax.cab
O16 - DPF: {B7D07999-2ADB-4AEB-997E-F61CB7B2E2CD} (TSEasyInstallX Control) - http://www.trendsecure.com/easy_install/_activex/en-US/TSEasyInstallX.CAB
O18 - Protocol: intu-help-qb1 - {9B0F96C7-2E4B-433E-ABF3-043BA1B54AE3} - C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks 2008\HelpAsyncPluggableProtocol.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: jnghbzlb - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\jnghbzlb.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: opnonli - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\opnonli.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: DomainService -   - C:\WINDOWS\system32\svyeofoj.exe
O23 - Service: EvtEng - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: QBCFMonitorService - Intuit - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCFMonitorService.exe
O23 - Service: Intuit QuickBooks FCS (QBFCService) - Intuit Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\FCS\Intuit.QuickBooks.FCS.exe
O23 - Service: RegSrvc - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Spectrum24 Event Monitor (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation  - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (SfCtlCom) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Unauthorized Change Prevention Service (TMBMServer) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe
O23 - Service: VMware Agent Service (ufad-ws60) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-ufad.exe
O23 - Service: VMware Authorization Service (VMAuthdService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-authd.exe
O23 - Service: VMware DHCP Service (VMnetDHCP) - VMware, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
O23 - Service: VMware Virtual Mount Manager Extended (vmount2) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\VMware\VMware Virtual Image Editing\vmount2.exe
O23 - Service: VMware NAT Service - VMware, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnat.exe
O23 - Service: WLANKEEPER - Intel® Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

--
End of file - 7767 bytes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
Comment Utility
Follow the solution in the link given below analysing your log. Also use the programs mentioned in there.

http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=59762

Event the site which i gave can help you resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
Comment Utility
Your Hijackthis log is infected badly ... run combofix and upload the log as suggested above ..


Also do some online scans
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Kaspersky online virus scan Kaspersky Online Scanner.
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

After the updates have downloaded, click on the "Scan Settings" button.
Choose the "Extended database" for the scan.
Under "Please select a target to scan", click "My Computer".

Note: You have to use Internet Explorer to do the online scan.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and scan with SUPERAntiSpyware Free for Home Users
http://www.superantispyware.com/

    * Double-click SUPERAntiSpyware.exe and use the default settings for installation.
    * An icon will be created on your desktop. Double-click that icon to launch the program.
    * If asked to update the program definitions, click "Yes". If not, update the definitions before scanning by selecting "Check for Updates". (If you encounter any problems while downloading the updates, manually download and unzip them from here.)
    * Under "Configuration and Preferences", click the Preferences button.
    * Click the Scanning Control tab.
    * Under Scanner Options make sure the following are checked (leave all others unchecked):
          o Close browsers before scanning.
          o Scan for tracking cookies.
          o Terminate memory threats before quarantining.
    * Click the "Close" button to leave the control center screen.
    * Back on the main screen, under "Scan for Harmful Software" click Scan your computer.
    * On the left, make sure you check C:\Fixed Drive.
    * On the right, under "Complete Scan", choose Perform Complete Scan.
    * Click "Next" to start the scan. Please be patient while it scans your computer.
    * After the scan is complete, a Scan Summary box will appear with potentially harmful items that were detected. Click "OK".
    * Make sure everything has a checkmark next to it and click "Next".
    * A notification will appear that "Quarantine and Removal is Complete". Click "OK" and then click the "Finish" button to return to the main menu.
    * If asked if you want to reboot, click "Yes".
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
Comment Utility
The remove Vundo successfully deleted the opnonli.dll and jnghbz.dll files.  however still getting the popups and still have other rogue programs running.

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {08FE7D1C-97CF-430F-BCE1-992152FF905E} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\jkklk.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A95B2816-1D7E-4561-A202-68C0DE02353A} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Security Toolbar - {11A69AE4-FBED-4832-A2BF-45AF82825583} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll

Any Idea?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
SDBot variant is there among the vundo/conhook entries as well, so I would also suggest SDFix.

the combination of vundofix-combofix-SDFix should be all you need, or if you're lucky just 2 of the tools I've mentioned.

Double click SDFix.exe and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :

* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.

*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and copy and paste the contents of the results file "Report.txt" back

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Please run SDFix, then combofix, do the combofix last.
We need to see the logs as wel so upload those as well, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
Comment Utility
Heres the log file.  Combofix was not successful in removing the ddcyw.dll, jkkji.dll and mtrryzpw.dll

ComboFix 07-11-08.1 - John 2007-11-14 16:22:36.2 - NTFSx86 NETWORK
Running from: C:\Documents and Settings\John\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Other Deletions   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Live Safety Center.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Desktop\Live Safety Center.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Desktop\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Favorites\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddcyw.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\jkkji.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dllbox

.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((   Files Created from 2007-10-14 to 2007-11-14  )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

2007-11-14 16:20      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Intel
2007-11-14 16:06      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT
2007-11-14 15:38      7,049      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vtutu.dll
2007-11-14 13:38      7,049      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\awtqq.dll
2007-11-14 11:38      7,049      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\sstqn.dll
2007-11-14 10:38      7,049      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vtsqn.dll
2007-11-14 10:34      37,376      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\awtuusp.dll
2007-11-14 09:34      51,200      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\NirCmd.exe
2007-11-14 08:46      37,376      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\khfcyvu.dll
2007-11-14 06:58      144,480      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll
2007-11-14 06:57      144,480      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\iohgswtf.dll
2007-11-14 06:36      <DIR>      d--------      C:\VundoFix Backups
2007-11-14 03:31      52,496      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmactmon.sys
2007-11-14 03:31      52,368      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmevtmgr.sys
2007-11-14 03:28      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Trend Micro
2007-11-14 00:05      85,056      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\gconojla.dll
2007-11-14 00:04      80,448      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuyatvtq.dll
2007-11-14 00:04      71,232      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\svyeofoj.exe
2007-11-13 21:30      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Trend Micro
2007-11-13 21:16      138,512      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmcomm.sys
2007-11-13 21:14      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\John\.housecall6.6
2007-11-13 21:03      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\RogueRemover FREE
2007-11-13 13:22      1,156      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\mozver.dat
2007-11-13 12:04      36,352      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\opnolmm.dll
2007-11-13 09:20      0      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\nsreg.dat
2007-11-13 00:10      144,480      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\untthekm.dll
2007-11-13 00:07      89,664      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\xwcwspcb.dll
2007-11-13 00:04      81,472      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\teewvbnl.dll
2007-11-13 00:04      71,232      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vstlwpwu.exe
2007-11-12 13:13      36,352      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\qomjijk.dll
2007-11-12 00:08      88,128      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ysbwbmak.dll
2007-11-12 00:08      79,936      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\cvkloljs.dll
2007-11-11 12:01      147,456      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vbzip10.dll
2007-11-11 11:56      <DIR>      d-a------      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP
2007-10-19 21:25      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Common Files\SWF Studio
2007-10-19 20:23      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Common Files\supportsoft
2007-10-19 20:23      3,518,464      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdintf300.dll
2007-10-19 20:23      1,843,200      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\acXMLParser.dll
2007-10-19 20:21      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Intuit
2007-10-19 20:21      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit
2007-10-19 20:21      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Intuit
2007-10-19 20:19      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\COMMON FILES
2007-10-19 20:12      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Akamai
2007-10-19 20:12      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\John\Application Data\Download Manager

.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Find3M Report   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2007-11-14 15:34      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Application Data\VMware
2007-11-14 15:34      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\John\Application Data\VMware
2007-11-14 15:34      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware
2007-11-14 03:19      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\CA
2007-11-05 12:02      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Google
2007-10-06 11:49      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\VMware
2007-10-06 11:49      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Common Files\VMware
2007-10-01 07:07      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET
2007-10-01 07:07      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft Help
2007-09-25 00:55      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Citrix
2007-09-25 00:55      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\John\Application Data\ICAClient
2007-09-18 05:29      65,936      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmtdi.sys
2007-09-18 05:29      36,112      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmpreflt.sys
2007-09-18 05:29      333,328      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\TM_CFW.sys
2007-09-18 05:29      203,024      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\tmxpflt.sys
2007-09-18 05:29      1,126,328      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\vsapint.sys
2007-09-15 00:23      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8
2007-09-15 00:23      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
2007-09-15 00:14      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\MSBuild
2007-09-15 00:09      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Reference Assemblies
2007-08-22 00:02      436,784      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vnetlib.dll
2007-08-22 00:02      150,064      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnat.exe
2007-08-22 00:02      121,392      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
2007-08-22 00:01      50,992      ----a-r      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnetbridge.dll
2007-08-22 00:01      13,104      ----a-r      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vnetinst.dll
2007-08-21 23:02      219,696      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnc.dll
2007-08-21 06:15      683,520      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetcomm.dll
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   snapshot@2007-11-14_10.16.29.71   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
+ 2007-11-14 04:40:48      163,328      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX\ERDNT.EXE
+ 2007-11-14 21:07:35      3,751,936      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX\Users\[u]0[/u]0000001\NTUSER.DAT
+ 2007-11-14 21:07:35      217,088      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX\Users\[u]0[/u]0000002\UsrClass.dat
+ 2007-11-14 04:40:48      163,328      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX_First_Run\ERDNT.EXE
+ 2007-11-14 21:07:16      3,751,936      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX_First_Run\Users\[u]0[/u]0000001\NTUSER.DAT
+ 2007-11-14 21:07:16      217,088      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\ERUNT\SDFIX_First_Run\Users\[u]0[/u]0000002\UsrClass.dat
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Reg Loading Points   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{A95B2816-1D7E-4561-A202-68C0DE02353A}]
2007-11-14 06:58      144480      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{E0B54BEC-9209-4B5D-94E5-A8906DE18FFB}]
2007-11-14 08:46      37376      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\khfcyvu.dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar]
"{11A69AE4-FBED-4832-A2BF-45AF82825583}"= C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll [2007-11-14 06:58 144480]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{11A69AE4-FBED-4832-A2BF-45AF82825583}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ATIPTA"="C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe" [2005-08-05 21:05]
"DAEMON Tools-1033"="C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe" [2004-08-22 17:05]
"ehTray"="C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe" [2004-08-10 03:04]
"iTunesHelper"="C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2007-07-10 08:18]
"vmware-tray"="C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-tray.exe" [2007-08-21 19:02]
"VMware hqtray"="C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\hqtray.exe" [2007-08-21 19:01]
"UfSeAgnt.exe"="C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe" [2007-09-18 00:29]
"SDFix"="C:\SDFix\RunThis.bat /second" []

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ctfmon.exe"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe" [2006-03-15 07:00]
"GoToMeeting"="C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mstart.exe" [2007-10-27 17:13]
"msnmsgr"="C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" [2007-01-19 11:54]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\runonce]
"SDFix"=C:\SDFix\RunThis.bat /second

C:\Documents and Settings\John\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Adobe Gamma.lnk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe [2007-04-30 06:55:34]
OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE [2006-10-26 20:24:54]

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe [2007-04-30 06:55:34]
Adobe Reader Synchronizer.lnk - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\AdobeCollabSync.exe [2006-10-23 00:01:50]
QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe [2007-09-11 07:38:44]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"InstallVisualStyle"=C:\WINDOWS\Resources\Themes\Royale\Royale.msstyles
"InstallTheme"=C:\WINDOWS\Resources\Themes\Royale.theme

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ShellExecuteHooks]
"{E0B54BEC-9209-4B5D-94E5-A8906DE18FFB}"= C:\WINDOWS\system32\khfcyvu.dll [2007-11-14 08:46 37376]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\IntelWireless]
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\LgNotify.dll 2005-07-22 22:46 110592 C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\LgNotify.dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\khfcyvu]
khfcyvu.dll 2007-11-14 08:46 37376 C:\WINDOWS\system32\khfcyvu.dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\mtrryzpw]
mtrryzpw.dll 2007-11-14 06:58 144480 C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll

R3 vmkbd;VMware kbd;\??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\VMkbd.sys
S2 vstor2-ws60;Vstor2 WS60 Virtual Storage Driver;\??\C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vstor2-ws60.sys
S3 ufad-ws60;VMware Agent Service;"C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-ufad.exe" -d "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\\" -s ufad-p2v.xml

.
**************************************************************************

catchme 0.3.1250 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2007-11-14 16:29:11
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 NTFS

scanning hidden processes ...

scanning hidden autostart entries ...

scanning hidden files ...

scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0

**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2007-11-14 16:31:18 - machine was rebooted
C:\ComboFix2.txt ... 2007-11-14 10:17
.
      --- E O F ---
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devil_himself
devil_himself earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
1. Please open Notepad.

2. Now copy/paste the text between the lines below into the Notepad window:

===========================================================================
File::
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddcyw.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\jkkji.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dllbox
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vtutu.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\awtqq.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\sstqn.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vtsqn.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\awtuusp.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\khfcyvu.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtrryzpw.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\iohgswtf.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\gconojla.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuyatvtq.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svyeofoj.exe
C:\WINDOWS\mozver.dat
C:\WINDOWS\nsreg.dat
C:\WINDOWS\system32\opnolmm.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\untthekm.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\xwcwspcb.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\teewvbnl.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vstlwpwu.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\qomjijk.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ysbwbmak.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cvkloljs.dll

Folder::
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Live Safety Center.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Desktop\Live Safety Center.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Desktop\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\Documents and Settings\John\Favorites\Online Security Guide.lnk
C:\VundoFix Backups

Registry::
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\khfcyvu]
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\mtrryzpw]

===========================================================================

3. Save the above as CFScript.txt

4. Then drag the CFScript.txt into the ComboFix.exe icon on your desktop. This will start ComboFix again.

5. After reboot, (in case it asks to reboot), please upload the following reports/logs into your next reply:

-Combofix.txt
-A new HijackThis log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
Comment Utility
Thanks.. all set
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
Comment Utility
This is not Over i still want to look at the new Combofix and Hijackthis log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
BoggyBayouBoy,
You closed the question, have you solved the problem?
There are still bad files and registry entries listed in the combofix that needed to be remove.

0