Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between an x86 and and x64 operating system ?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Which one should I choose as operating system
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 1200 total points
ID: 20278994
It all depends on the processor and memory you have in your machine. Generally windows 64 bit OS is supported for many machine proccessor. What is your machine configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20279017
I don't have it with me at this time but can supply it later.
Just a question which os type needs a more performant machine x86 or x64 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:richwitton
richwitton earned 800 total points
ID: 20279022
x86 represents the architecture of the PC in the same way that PowerPC and SPARC are different. This originated from Intels 286,386,486...etc processors. x64 relates to the number of bits. Most PC's run 32-bit applications but now 64-bit are available but not many applications support it. If you are looking for a home machine you will want a x86, 32-bit system to give you maximum compatibility.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 1200 total points
ID: 20279059
x86 is more compatible and reliable with most of the softwares supporting you. Performance is good too.
0