Solved

Micromedia Flash Error - Click to activate and use this control

Posted on 2007-11-14
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Flash file on one of the pages of my Notes Web Application. On mouse over, I seem to get the msg "click to activate and use this control"

How do I eliminate this

This is a Domino Web Application

Many thanks
Varvoura
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20279012
Please paste the <object> tag you have included. Normally this occurs when you have included the <object> tag directly in your html file. To resolve this, create a javascript (.js) file and write inside
like given below. Please use your object tag instead on mine.

document.writeln('<OBJECT ID="MyControl" name="MyControl" CLASSID="classid" CODEBASE="/MyControl.CAB#version=1,0,0,0" WIDTH=400 HEIGHT=647 ALIGN="baseline">');
document.writeln('<FONT SIZE="1" FACE="Tahoma"><b>Your browser does not support ActiveX controls or its installation.</b></FONT>');
document.writeln('</OBJECT>');

and then include your javascript file in place of your current <object> tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20279745
OK, lets see

Here's the current object tag that I have on top of my page as passthru html

<p align=right><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="test" width="600" height="100"
codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=3,0,0,0">
<param name="movie" value="test.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="play" value="true">
<param name="loop" value="true">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">
<param name="Wmode" value="transparent"><script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
</object>

I have removed the above from the top of my page and included the following js call again as passthru html:
<script src='flashprob.js' type='text/javascript'></script>

Then, I created the following on a page and named the page "flashprob.js:


document.writeln('<OBJECT ID="test" name="test.swf" CLASSID="classid" CODEBASE="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=3,0,0,0 WIDTH=400 HEIGHT=647 ALIGN="center">');
document.writeln('<FONT SIZE="1" FACE="Tahoma"><b>Your browser does not support ActiveX controls or its installation.</b></FONT>');
document.writeln('</OBJECT>');

I am still having problems, the control is no longer loading correctly.

Any help will be much appreciated
Varvoura



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20279851
Write this in your .js file

document.writeln('<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="test" width="600" height="100"
codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=3,0,0,0">');
document.writeln('<param name="movie" value="test.swf"> ');
document.writeln('<param name="quality" value="high"> ');
document.writeln('<param name="play" value="true"> ');
document.writeln('<param name="loop" value="true"> ');
document.writeln('<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000"> ');
document.writeln('<param name="Wmode" value="transparent">');
document.writeln('</object>');

And try again
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20280614
The message is now normal behavior for IE, for security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20296705
Hi asvforce,
Thanks for your response

I Tried your above suggestion & still not working.

It will be great if you or any of the experts can test this for me and see if it works

Qwaletee,

Are you saying that the suggestion from asvforce won't work or will it overwrite IE security?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20296984
I am using one of my activex with same manner and its good with me.

please apply this in your html code and re-try.
<script src="flashprob.js"></script>

please refer to the links below. you will surely get a solution to this.
http://www.amarasoftware.com/flash-problem.htm
http://www.mix-fx.com/flash-prompt.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20297918
I will check the links but maybe you can pick on the error quicker

I get the following error when I run this as suggested above

"Line 1 - Syntax Error"

I copied the file as is from above, just changed the .swf file name and file id to my one and I included the JS call in both html head content & on the page

I did check the spelling/comments and brackets and they all seem to be in the right place.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 20300028
Please put all document.writeln statements in one line. I mean one line per document.writeln, dont break the lines by enter key in js like given below. and change you parameters where ever required.
document.writeln('<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="test" width="600" height="100"  codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=3,0,0,0">');
document.writeln('<param name="movie" value="test.swf">');
document.writeln('<param name="quality" value="high">');
document.writeln('<param name="play" value="true">');
document.writeln('<param name="loop" value="true">');
document.writeln('<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">');
document.writeln('<param name="Wmode" value="transparent">');
document.writeln('</object>');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20303860
I separated the above line by line and it now works fine

Many thanks asvforce

0