[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you use Windows Deployment Service for XP images?

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
Hi There,

I am a bit confused over what WDS can do for XP machines. (i realise this is a 'Vista Technology'). I have managed to install the WDS, created a boot image. I can boot PC's using PXE and create and load an image held on the WDS.

What i am not sure about is if i can take advantage of the unattend.xml file by seperating the drivers and applications etc from the image. Regarding this can i use Windows system image manager?

Hopefully someone can clear this up for me.

Thanks in advance,

Iain
0
Comment
Question by:Baikie
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20279156
Yes you can see my site here http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WDS/WDS.htm
to add additional drivers specify then with setupmgr when you sysprep the original
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baikie
ID: 20279584
Thanks for the reply!

I was in the same situation, to much info in different locations so just went ahead and played around. What you have got in your Step-by-step guide is basically what i have done already.

However i am interested in having a generic image and have the drivers in another file. Can drivers be added to the sysprep answer file and associate these answer files with the image?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 20281981
1. On the root of the volume where the %WinDir% folder is located, create a folder structure to hold the OEM-supplied drivers. For example:
\Drivers
- - \NIC
- - \VIDEO
\Sysprep
\WINNT  
2. Copy the OEM-supplied drivers to their appropriate subfolders.
3. Add the OemPnPDriversPath = Driver_Paths entry in the [Unattended] section of the Sysprep.inf file. You can list multiple paths in this key by separating them with a semicolon (;), as shown in the following sample code:[Unattended]
DriverSigningPolicy = Ignore
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\NIC;Drivers\Video
                              
Note The %SystemDrive% environment variable string is automatically inserted before each of the listed search paths.  
If you do not want the OEM-supplied drivers to remain on the volume after mini-setup is completed, you can place the folder structure that you created in the preceding step in the Sysprep folder. Make sure that you adjust the OemPnPDriversPath = key appropriately. The Sysprep folder (along with all of its subfolders) is automatically removed after Setup is completed.

Save the Sysprep.inf file in the Sysprep folder, and then run Sysprep.exe. All Plug and Play devices (including those found by using the OEM driver .inf files) are automatically installed during mini-setup on the target computers. Note that you do not have to specify the -pnp command-line switch unless there are earlier version (ISA) devices on the target computers. If you use the -pnp command-line switch, a full Plug and Play re-enumeration of all devices is performed. This adds 5 to 10 minutes to the Sysprep mini-setup process.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mnswhit
ID: 20452993
PeteLong, Liked your walkthrough on your website, helps me realize where my issue is. Apparently the boot.wim file that comes with Windows AIK doesn't auto-load WDSCapture, or the install program. goes strait to a command prompt.

Now I was able to locate on this boot setup the file required to capture, I have my WDS server setup with the boot images, and the install images. but what I'm having an issue with, is getting it to install the image. Can someone tell me if the boot.wim from Windows AIK comes with the files needed to install an image, and what the command is I'm needing? if not, perhaps point me in a direction where I can do so. I have no intention on puchasing Vista just yet, so I don't have a vista CD to work with for it's version of boot.wim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tekserv1
ID: 21074436
I downloaded the version here for free. Be careful to get the right version (32 or 64 Bit)

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/08/windows-vista-free-direct-download-link/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:centrecare
ID: 22676398
PeteLong:
I stumbled onto your walkthrough and it's great but I've hit something of a different snag in that the target machines refuse to boot into XP after they've been imaged.
They're identical in terms of hardware (they're all HP Compaq boxen) but as soon as they're imaged, the XP logo appears briefly then they go into a reboot tailspin.
Can you shed any light on this?

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644832
0