Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista Sync Option

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a user who wants to sync his desktop and laptop both running vista ultimate ideally he wants to sync some folders and also his outlook pst file? Can this be done and can anyone point me to idiots guide instructions on how to do this.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20279517
This Microsoft page gives the overall summary of synchronization:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/2f4213e8-4d0f-4f61-af8e-a44ef05769971033.mspx
Windows Help and How-to:  How to keep your information in sync

Another good article, not from Microsoft:

http://www.businessmobileasia.com/strategy/howto/0,39061923,61963574,00.htm
Keep everything in sync with Vista's Sync Center
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 750 total points
ID: 20281396
I use SyncBack. It's excellent for XP or Vista. The free version is here:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html

Tutorials here, although you don't need them. The program is self explanatory.
http://www.2brightsparks.com/tutorials/tutorials-hub.html

SyncBackSE, the full version which I use, has the ability to synchronize open files. I should have saved my money. It's not necessary. :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 20281721
Thanks, does the Vista version of sync work ok? or should I be looking at a third party solution?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20281976
The main difference as far as I'm aware is that Vista's Sync Center only works when both machines run Vista.
There's a review here:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Preview-Windows-Vista-Sync-Center.html

Hopefully you'll get an answer from someone who's used it.

There's also MS's free Synctoy:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E0FC1154-C975-4814-9649-CCE41AF06EB7&displaylang=en

This is very good, but it creates a data file in the directories you're synchronizing, so there may be a conflict if you're syncing a folder or a tree to more than one destination. e.g. your desktop to your laptop AND to a backup drive.

That's why I switched to SyncBack.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20298051
nibby, any more feedback?
0