Solved

Error when writing a String to txt file

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
HI guys, got a bit of a problem, (probably quite easy to sort out)
I'm writing html generated by my program to a text file, but im having a problem with Quotes, i either get too many or none at all,
THIS CODE:
Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape=" & ControlChars.Quote & "rect" & ControlChars.Quote & " coords=" & ControlChars.Quote & "522,75,628,93" & ControlChars.Quote & " href=" & ControlChars.Quote & TextBox2.Text & ControlChars.Quote & " target=" & ControlChars.Quote & "_top" & ControlChars.Quote & " alt=" & ControlChars.Quote & TextBox1.Text & ControlChars.Quote & " />"
        SaveTextToFile(strRanTemp, "htmlCode.txt")
GIVES THIS RESPONSE:
"<area shape=""rect"" coords=""522,75,628,93"" href=""5.c"" target=""_top"" alt=""5"" />"
"<area shape=""rect"" coords=""522,75,628,93"" href=""6.c"" target=""_top"" alt=""6"" />"

It seems to give double quotes and a quote at the beggining and the end

And if i leave the           & ControlChars.Quote         out then i get this:
"<area shape=rect coords=522,75,628,93 href=60.com target=_top alt=60 />"

Could anyone sort this out please? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dajoebomb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20279120
Hi dajoebomb,

I tried your code with the ControlChars.Quote and it worked fine, but I only tested with a MsgBox....

        Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape=" & ControlChars.Quote & "rect" & ControlChars.Quote & _
                                   " coords=" & ControlChars.Quote & "522,75,628,93" & ControlChars.Quote & _
                                   " href=" & ControlChars.Quote & TextBox2.Text & ControlChars.Quote & _
                                   " target=" & ControlChars.Quote & "_top" & ControlChars.Quote & _
                                   " alt=" & ControlChars.Quote & TextBox1.Text & ControlChars.Quote & " />"
        MsgBox(strRanTemp)

Whet does the SaveTextToFile() routine do? Can you post it here?

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20279132
An alternate to using ControlChars.Quote is to use them literally....

        Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape=""rect"" coords=""522,75,628,93"" href=""" & _
                                   TextBox2.Text & """ target=""_top"" alt=""" & TextBox1.Text & """ />"

Wayne
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20279134
Try our this

Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape='rect' coords='522,75,628,93' href='" & TextBox2.Text & "' target='_top' alt='" & TextBox1.Text & "' />"
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 20279150
Hi webtubbs, thanks for your speedy reply
Here is the function as you requested:

Public Function SaveTextToFile(ByVal strData As String, ByVal FullPath As String)
 Dim bAns As Boolean = False
Try
FileOpen(1, FullPath, OpenMode.Append)
            WriteLine(1, strData)
            bAns = True
        Catch Ex As Exception
            ErrInfo = Ex.Message

        End Try
        FileClose(1)
        Return bAns
    End Function

Regards Joe
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 125 total points
ID: 20279172
Joe,

FileOpen is 'old school' VB6 code, but I can't see why it wouldn't work. Perhaps try this native VB.Net function....

    Public Function SaveTextToFile(ByVal strData As String, ByVal FullPath As String)
        Dim bAns As Boolean = False
        Try
            Dim sw As New IO.StreamWriter(FullPath, True)
            sw.Write(strData)
            sw.Close()
            bAns = True
        Catch Ex As Exception
            ErrInfo = Ex.Message
        End Try
        Return bAns
    End Function

Wayne
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20279184
Function looks good just try using this
Try our this

Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape='rect' coords='522,75,628,93' href='" & TextBox2.Text & "' target='_top' alt='" & TextBox1.Text & "' />"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 20279238
Thanks Webtubbs,
That function and the
Dim strRanTemp As String = "<area shape=""rect"" coords=""522,75,628,93"" href=""" & _
                                   TextBox2.Text & """ target=""_top"" alt=""" & TextBox1.Text & """ />"
Worked great.
THanks Again!
0