[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to monitor the performance and status of network...?

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi friends !

Some days before, Our network went down. Not completely but partially. All the users complained that there is extremely slow internet performace. After a long effort, we came to know that there was a computer which was infected with harmful threats and it was sending broadcasts again and again. When we removed that computer from the network, sometimes after the network was ok.

Now, I want to know how can I monitor all the network activities from a centralized location ? I have heard about network monitor tools. Do you have any idea about some free network tools to test in evaluation period ? What is the way to monitor the network ? How can I know which computer is responsible for degrading network performance ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimtech
jimtech earned 1400 total points
ID: 20279219
Want to share these with you, go to http://sectools.org/ first and check out these security tools.  May have exactly what you are wanting.  Sounds like you need to put some security on the users on your network on what they can access on the net.  What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 600 total points
ID: 20280081
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20280967
HI jimtech !

I am not talking about permissions/rights for users. I want to monitor the network performance from a centralized location.

You see, I have domain model with Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition as RDC and I have tightened the security using Active Directory and for internet access, I have used ISA 2004 Firewall.

I want to know about some tools/Utilities/Application Software that can be installed on Server/Workstation and I can monitor the actual netowk performace.

For example, if I want to know the actually data transfer speed of a workstation (in Mbps), as we all know that in Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps is Standard but practially, we are not getting this speed. Another example, if I want to know which switch is disconnected from the network or down, how can I know that ?

In my case, I had mentioned that one computer was infected with such a threat that it was sending broadcasts and making congestions in the network so other internet users claimed for extremely slow internet speed. So I want some tools that can tell me that this PC is slowing the performance.

Thanks,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtech earned 1400 total points
ID: 20286258
Hello Hemant - thanks for the details and yes, active directory will do all the security mentioned earlier.  I have done more research for you and thinking maybe one of the following is what you may be looking for in this order:

This is a list of bookmarks with the link on the left and a short explanation to the right of each: http://www.topology.org/comms/netmon.html   It does cover many topics along network monitoring.

The next is one of the links I got in A+ college courses http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/ that is freeware for the limited version but no registration reminders always popping up.  This is a good one!

The last I am unsure if this is something that would help you but just in case wanted to include it http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=10815

Please let me know if any of these give you the software you are looking for.  Thanks - JimTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20402391
Thanks jimtech, Thanks michko !

Both of you have provided nice links. And jimtech ! I heartly thank you for giving such nice support as you have done such nice research for me. I have not go through the webpages completely but sounds lke they are related to my query and will be helpful to fulfill my purpose.

Regards,

Hemant
0