Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run Visual Basic 6 in Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-05
Hi Experts,
I'm currently using Visual Basic 6 on Windows XP. I wanted to switch to Windows Vista, but as i've installed Visual BAsic 6 to Windows Vista, I've encountered an incompatibility issue, I just can't make it run anymore, What should i do? Is there a patch for this software to run it on Windows Vista?
Thanks
Jangomez74
0
Comment
Question by:Jangomez74
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20279163
What is the problem exactly - it should work - at least according to the MS support statement http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbrun/ms788708.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 375 total points
ID: 20294613
I don't understand the problem either. I have some old programs written in VB5, which installed properly in Vista. I run it as Administrator using XP(SP2) compatibility mode without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jangomez74
ID: 20296414
ok, I have  to check the error message first and i'll get back to you, Thanks
0