Solved

IMAP, EXCHANGE and POP3 into the same inbox

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i get all of my mail from 3 accounts to appear in just one "inbox" folder?
0
Comment
Question by:shsk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20279298
no can do ......... unless you forward them all to one account.

You can open 1 profile which opens multiple mailboxes but thats no one inbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callieman earned 250 total points
ID: 20279529
Yes you can

In Outlook choose Tools->email accounts
And create next to your Microsoft Exchange server an extra account for pop3 mail.
The mail will appear in your inbox.

So you can use exchange(mapi) and POP3 together.

Succes

Callieman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shsk
ID: 20279647
i am aware of this, as i've got all 3 accounts opened, but i wanted the IMAP stuff to go into the inbox, just like the pop3 does - at the moment it is a separtate folder tree.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 250 total points
ID: 20279660
callieman..... if you read my post I already said that but his question was to merge it all into 1 inbox not 1 profile.... which you cannot do!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20279876
Atig,

you're totaly correct. IMAP is a pain in the #$%

If you use rules the hole idea of IMAP is gone.

However I've heard that Microsoft is picking this up as an issue. Maybe the next service pack?

Callieman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shsk
ID: 20280393
thing is, it has already been done on one machine here.

I cant contact the guy to ask how it is setup - could it be just simple organiszational rules?

karl
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20280830
Hello shsk,

You can set up message rules to move emails from IMAP folder to Local Folders Inbox. The following isntructions are Junk mail, but apply to moving email from one folder to another.
http://www.lib.lsu.edu/systems/software/office/outlook/imap_config.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0