Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find driver for the NIC

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've received back an old Acer Travelmate 354 TEV formatted. I've looked for the driver for win xp pro italian version on the Acer Site and others, but i found nothing regarding the NIC.
The NIC is not a PCMCIA card, but it is (i suppose) integrated, because there is a RJ45 port on the back panel of the laptop.
Where can i find the proper driver? Do exist a tool that help u finding it?
Thanks and ciao!
0
Comment
Question by:gdaquin
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 498 total points
ID: 20279429
I use http://www.driverguide.com/.  You'll have to sign up for a free account but they usually have what I need.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 498 total points
ID: 20279785
DriverMax may be able to find a driver for you:
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

Although you didn't state what operating system, and DriverMax only runs on XP, Vista, and Server 2k3.

I've seen this program recommended, but have not used it myself:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 504 total points
ID: 20279941
Here are the specs for this laptop
http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/html/tm354tev_specs.html
The network card is the Intel 82559 10/100
Try the Intel download for this LAN controller
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=996
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20280179
good answer, i've reached the driver list and i solved the pbm.
0