Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable proxy enable autodetect through script

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a script whcih can disable the proxy server and enable auto detect settings for IE. I can't use GPO as there is not the facility to do this in our environment.

I need this to be the setting regardless of what is currently set on the PC.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:DenisCooper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20280108
See this post...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22814030.html

Edit the reg file with the proxy name and port

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20281032
I don't want a proxy server to be used, but i also want the Auto Detect Settings box checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20281109
Hi Denis...As you know i am no scripting guy...

Just thought could share what i had...Hope some one else will help....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20281151
thanks....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281887
You can include following three lines inside a script to disable proxy settings and enable Automatically detect settings in IE

:: BATCH CODE START
Reg Add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" /v ProxyEnable /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

REG DELETE "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections" /v SavedLegacySettings /f

REG DELETE "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections" /v DefaultConnectionSettings /f
:: BATCH CODE START

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0