Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Memory does Not working on XPSP2

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a compuer that is having reconizing USB storage devices.  It will read and install any other usb device fine, however for the couple of Flash drives/USB hard Drive I have they will not work.

Upon inserting the device I notice in the device manager that it 'reads' a hardware change and attempts to start the drivers for the storage device,  and then cannot find them. it asks me to install the drivers for the thumbdrive.

On all the other computers I try it on it points to a file named USBSTOR.SYS I attempted to point it to that file, but it will not allow me to point it to this driver as I cannot find the .inf file that it is related to. my questions are this: is there a way to force windows XP to use the .SYS file as a driver manualy going through the wizard; is there also a generic type driver that can be downloaded to replace the one that is malfunctioning?
0
Comment
Question by:vitreketren
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 20279400
Try this solution.. Before applying the batch file, use regedit to check to
see if the enteries are already there. If they are not use regedit to make a backup
of your registry, and then apply this fix using the batch file.

If you need help with Regedit or batch files, let me know and I will provide more
assistance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 20279403
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitreketren
ID: 20287042
I backed up those two keys in the registry then ran the Batch file after which I restarted the computer. After reboot it told me I had to restart the computer again.. I obliged and noted in the device manager that the USB drive is still without drivers, I tried getting the computer to install the driver again, without any luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290027
try this :
In c:\windows\system32\drivers, look for the file usbstor.inf....  
If notfound, copy from another PC.
When you find it, Right Click it and select Install....

or :
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one. (copy the old one somewhere else first)
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vitreketren
ID: 31409169
pointed me in the right direction, found that the .inf file had been changed to .inf.disabled so that the computer wouldn't accept the information
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitreketren
ID: 20297213
found that some program had changed the usbstor.inf to the following :  usbstor.inf.disabled changed the extention back to usbstor.inf and resinstalled the drivers for both usb hard drives, and usb flashdrives.
0