Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I import messages and contacts from Outlook pst files? Is there a simple tool which achieve this statement?

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've installed Lotus Notes 8.0 (eng) on a laptop with win xp pro italian version.
I configured the client with many location for each of my account and the pop and smtp actions are working perfectly even with my gmail account, but I don't know how to import the previous pst of my 3 accounts (on another pc), created with outlook 2003 (ita). Is there a simple tool to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:gdaquin
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MorDrakka
MorDrakka earned 300 total points
ID: 20280150
Hi,

I believe your answer is in here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_22080827.html
It's the third thing this guy asks the first expert gives him a name of a tool.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1200 total points
ID: 20280597
1) You must have Outlook installed on the PC
2) You USUALLY must have the PST assigned to the default Outlook profile, but some conversion software does not require that
3) You can use Notes's built-in but limited migration program, or you can buy one of the commerical programs (BinaryTree, Transend, Quest... there are several other, these are the best-known).  All, including the free Notes tool,  can do messages and contacts.
0