Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"The Command Is Not Available" Error Message  with Outlook XP OOF

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
From an earlier exchange answer , I refer to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327353 

Have the same problem, but no Resiliency subkey exists within exHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook

Running on a XP Pro , Dell GX240 imaged with HD Clone, thank you very much, if I have made any mistakes with first question , I sincerely apologise..
0
Comment
Question by:Indie101
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhijeetNigam earned 375 total points
ID: 20279888
Please checkif it work with OWA or not. I believe it should work with OWA.
Well I would suggest to create a profile without cache mode and that will.
also dont forget to delete the OST file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 20280177
No OST files (when searched for *.ost) on users drives, can I ask you if it works\doesn't work with OWA what step would be next, (user is at desk at moment at moment and busy ) , can you outline exactly what you mean by new profile without cached mode (have setup before for 2003) just so there is no misunderstanding on my part as dealing with Outlook XP here,  I should have stated as well, that users PC was rebuilt and this problem has now occured again after a week, thanks for your response much appreciated
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20280719
Hello Indie101,

Do you have an Exchange?  Out of Office Assistant does not work without Exchange.

You can create an auto-response to incoming email without Exchange by using message rules.
http://www.labnol.org/software/tutorials/auto-responder-outlook-express-email-exchange/1104/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 20280826
Hi war1,

We have exchange alright,
 I was asking in the previous comment , what the significance of it working OWA would be...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 20280854
Exchange 2K , my apologies..
0