Solved

HP laptop drivers/Wireless

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
20,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello

I have re-installed XP pro sp2 on a HP zv5430us laptop and I am unable to access the wireless network that I was on before this, in Device MAnager I have the yellow ! under Other devices: BAse systems device AND SM Bus controller also, on the bottom left I have teh icon corcled out in red that says Wireless network interface disabled.

I have the WZC disabled in services and still no luck...Any ideas??

Afetr the fresh install I d/l all the drivers for this laptop at HP's website. Is there something I'm missing or need to enable/disable??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20279724
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20280737
Download the Chipset latest drivers for your motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 20281189
ibu1- I have been to this link and d/l all the drivers that I thought were obvious. please let me know if there is a specific one.

The Warlock- How do I verify the type/make of my mobo?

Thank you both thus far.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 500 total points
ID: 20281382
First of all you should find out which WLAN adapter you have. This laptop can either have an
"HP WLAN W400 or W500" based on the atheros  chipset or a Broadcom Wlan adapter.

How do you find out? it depends. Is it written on some label maybe beneath the laptop, or in the system specification sheet. Or maybe you have an HP utiliy reporting it. Or maybe even in the bios or the bios startup screen (you might have to rpess esc or Fsomething when you power up to see system info).

Remove any wireless driver you have already installed. Reboot. Then yf you have the HP/Atheros, install these 2 drivers:
1) HP WLAN W400-W500 Driver for Windows 2000/XP 05-2006 4.00 B
2) HP WLAN W400-W500 Atheros Client Utility  04-2006 4.00 B
If you have the broadcom, install these:
1) Broadcom WLAN Network Adapters Driver 06-2005 4.00 C
2) Broadcom WLAN Network Adapters User Interface  06-2005 4.00 C
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:lazik
ID: 31409170
Great info everyone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20303714
hey Lazik !!!
Nothing for me for providing the download link :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 20303761
ibu1
Although I appreciate your assistance however, as stated in my initial post.....After the fresh install I d/l all the drivers for this laptop at HP's website. Is there something I'm missing or need to enable/disable??

...........I already located that site
 .....................................................Thanks again
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20306566
My pleasure
0