Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Picture Drawing in illustrator

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
4,982 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
I have a hand drawn image which I want to digitize into vector graphic. How do I do that in illustrator/corel painter?? any tutorial links will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280216
I would scan the image in (at least 300pi) and save it as a bitmap. In illustrator, I would use the live trace option to convert it to vector art.
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/illustrator/ss/sflivetrace.htm
http://www.illustratortechniques.com/distressedtype.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8r-IIXOlPA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i0yNFH99cWg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 20323032
Also the Corel Trace feature (in CorelDraw, not in CorelPainter) works pretty well.

Have you every tried it?

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 20323162
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:alian_louis
ID: 20354359
if it´s not such a complex image then just trace it manually.
If you are looking for a good tutorial of how to vectorize a bitmap
then visit http://www.ndesign-studio.com/ <----this guy is awesome.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wickedsunny
ID: 20578692
Use Flash to trace, its easier faster and more adaptable then all other tracing softwares.

Look for flash tutorials on net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wickedsunny
ID: 20578698
Use Flash to trace, its easier faster and more adaptable then all other tracing softwares.

Look for flash tutorials on net .

If you want to learn it professionally, contact me, I provide training in different softwares.

0