Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Always having problems browsing computers on the Network.  What is the problem? .

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Always having problems browsing computers on the Network with Windows Server 2000.  What is the problem with the DOMAIN Controller? Is their a Hot fix from Microsoft?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewgarber
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20279413
Is your server a DNS server as well?  If so, check the event log to see if there are any errors.  The problem could also be if you have a lot of traffic and you're using hubs instead of switches.  Without more info about your layout, it's really difficult to diagnose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20279424

Yes this is the DNS Server.  We are using a 16 Port 3 COM Switch.  
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 20283349
The network neighborhood is still relying on NetBIOS, and for that to work reliably, you need a WINS server.
So install a WINS server on your DC, and let all domain members point to it in the advanced TCP/IP settings (and make sure NetBIOS is enabled on all clients).
0