Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when i save a file, if the parent directory doesn't exist i want my save to crete what's missing in my path

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
what to add, knowing that the todayDate folder doesnt existe.
i need to save the file in a brand new folder which name is for instance 2007_11_14.


string targetFile = PathToExcelRepository + VarSession.Community + "/containers/"  +todayDate+ "/" + FileNameToUpload;

      if(!File.Exists(targetFile))
      {
            fileUpload.PostedFile.SaveAs(targetFile);


received error:
Could not find a part of the path "C:\Documents and Settings\Erwin\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\e-plan\E-pla.....
0
Comment
Question by:toshi_
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
doraiswamy earned 1800 total points
ID: 20279425
 String DirName = Path.GetDirectory(targetfile);
  if(!Directory.Exists (DirName)
    {
    Directory.Create(DirName);
    }
  if(!File.Exists(targetfile))
   {
  //  ....
   }
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 20279427
You'll have to get the full path to the file and then test the path, so

Dim strPathToFile As String = PathToExcelRepository + VarSession.Community + "/containers/"  +todayDate+ "/"
Dim di As New DirectoryInfo(strPathToFile)
If di.Exists = False
   di.Create()
End If

Then you can continue with your code
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 20279436
cmhunty, this is the C# topic area.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bungHoc
bungHoc earned 200 total points
ID: 20279440
System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory(@"C:\Something\SomethingElse\AnotherThing");

This creates all sub directories too (if needed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:toshi_
ID: 20279798
you're all kings guys !!!!!
0