[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

High pitched noise from monitor

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

I have a couple of Hanns.G HU196D monitors.  I've had one for over a year and got the second one a couple of months ago when I decided to setup dual displays on my PC.  Both monitors appear to work correctly, however I frequently notice a high pitched noise coming from the back of the newer monitor when it is turned off.

I've searched around the internet and found different suggestions for eliminating such a noise, which include changing the monitor resolution and refresh rate, etc.  However, none of these suggestions seem relevant to my problem, since the noise only seems to be heard when the monitor and computer are turned off  (I've not heard the noise when the system is turned on but whether it's just masked by the sound of the fans, I'm not sure).  It's only a quiet sound, but loud enough to be heard when the room is silent.  Since I sleep in the same room as the monitor, it's often quite disturbing at night.

I suspect that it's actually a fault with the monitor, which is still under warranty since I can stop the noise by cutting power to the monitor completely.  My identical primary monitor doesn't have this problem.  I just wondered if there might be anything I could try before arranging for a replacement, since it would be nice to get the one I already have working.

Many thanks for any help that you could offer.
0
Comment
Question by:musicalmidget
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 400 total points
ID: 20279441
I would arrange for a replacement.  Monitors shouldn't make noise.  It could be a bad capacitor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 20279446
Have you tried swapping the monitors themselves with each other?
If Secondary does it and the Primary doesn't then I  would make the secondary the primary and see if the noise is still there, if it is then it would indicate its the monitor and not the PC causing the issue.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 20288454
I have indeed tried switching the monitors and it didn't resolve the issue.  I also attempted to use different cables to connect the monitor, but to similar avail.

I called up the manufacturer this morning and they would agree it's likely a fault and will arrange to provide a replacement.  I had suspected this would be the case, but wanted to explore other possibilities first.

Many thanks for your suggestions which are very much appreciated.

Alan Crisp.
0