Solved

Installingen OpenOffice MSI using MS SBS Server 2003 Group policy deployment

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi we're trying to deploy Openoffice trough the windows server 2003 SBS, by using the MSI, but no matter what we try we get the error that we need administrator rights to install open office, eventough the deployment tool gives the MSI on bootup elevated rights, with all the for us known rights to install the MSI, it works for all others but just not for openoffice

Anyone know about this?
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickAdrichem
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 20287680
Hi
Here you will find some troubleshoting action to follow.
The most important I think is to enable the logging to see exactly what is happening there.
http://www.derkeiler.com/Newsgroups/microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin/2003-11/4486.html

Good luck

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:PatrickAdrichem
ID: 20335173
Well, that wasn't the problem after all, It appeared the MSI wanted to write down some temp. files on the server to which it did not have rights, But thanks to your link I did find out what the error caused so thnx for that =)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 25282356
Hi Dan,
this is the first time for me to deploy via clientapps (sbs 2003). can you please provide assistance on my open question, a bit stuck here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24714949.html
Its regarding openoffice via sbs 2003 client apps
0