[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am trying to find out how to make a random number between 1 - 500 in vb.net 2005

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I am trying to find a function that will produce a random number between 1 - 500 when a button is pressed then send it to a msgbox please.

Many Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20279430
Hi ljhodgett,

Use something like this....

        Dim r As New Random
        MsgBox(Convert.ToInt32(r.NextDouble * 500))

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20279434
Try this:

Dim rnd As New Random
MsgBox("This is an random number:" & rnd.Next(1, 500))

jpaulino
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20279437
I give you a function below

Usage: GetRandomNumber(1, 500)



    Private Function GetRandomNumber(ByVal vnMinimumNumber As Integer, ByVal vnMaximumNumber As Integer)
        Randomize()
        GetRandomNumber = CInt(Int((vnMaximumNumber - vnMinimumNumber + 1) * Rnd() + vnMinimumNumber))
    End Function

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 20279445
Dim generator As New Random
        Dim randomValue As Integer

        ' Generates numbers between 1 and 500, inclusive.
        randomValue = generator.Next(1, 501)
        MsgBox(randomValue)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autoeforms
ID: 20279956
iboutchkine is correct in the best way to do this. however if you always generate a new generator (ie, generator As New Random) your number will not be truly random. It is better to create the random class that will persist for the entire time you need random numbers.

greg
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 20280068
you define a new Random on the top of the form and in the event where you generate you number you will get the random number
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20280738
Any luck Lee ???
0