Solved

Reconfiguring disk space on server

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
For the second time, I have a new Dell server that I have installed at customers.  I failed to tell Dell not to put a partition in for the OS, so they put the tiny little 12gb partition in with the rest for the data.  Between the pagefile.sys being a little over 2gb and all the other programs, I have 300mb left.   Is there any way to change this besides scratching everything and starting over.  That is not an option.  It is a new install, so I am going to remove Exchange server and re-install on the big drive, because I have no choice.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20279662
PartitionMagic should do what you need:
http://www.symantec.com/norton/products/overview.jsp?pcid=sp&pvid=pm80
Worth the $69 price tag.

UltimateBoot CD includes quite a few partition tools if you're looking for freeware:
www.ultimatebootcd.com

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20279720
Does partition magic work with servers, I think not.

If its a new build why not just reinstall  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 20279930
The customer has been live on the server for a few weeks.  I really don't want to go thru a reinstall at this point.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 100 total points
ID: 20279962
Here are a few more suggestions:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-11184-0.html?forumID=55&threadID=196982

Imaging to a new drive and adjusting the partition sizes was one good suggestion, Acronis was another possibility.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 20281557
see

no enough room on C: drive

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

page file can easily be cut to 1 GB if there are no Swap issues, and plenty of other options listed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 20281930
Check where you have put the Exchange database and log files. 12GB should be plenty for C: unless you're putting data on it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 20844831
Use partitioning software like Paragon Partition Manager to redistribute free space between partitions: http://www.partition-manager.com/corporate/server/ 
0