?
Solved

Backing up remote website with Gutsy server

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi there.

I'm currently running Gutsy as my home server so no X on there. I've got 3 websites online. I'd like to know if there is a way I can get my server to automatically connect to these three websites via ftp and download them for backup. It would also be nice if it automatically compressed them. It would be even better if it could check for new files only and download them to prevent myself downloading the same large files over and over again.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Magyarke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jasalguero earned 225 total points
ID: 20279740
Hi,

You just need to make a script that copies the directories in the web server of those sites and copy it where you want to keep the backup, via ftp or whatever. Then make the script run periodically with cron.

Here is a small tutorial of cron: http://www.clickmojo.com/code/cron-tutorial.html

However if the sites have databases you should make a backup of them too, and depending on the database that can be more complex.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magyarke
ID: 20279788
Hi jasalguero.

Thanks for the link. I'll be trying it out and see how I get on. The websites in question I can connect via normal ftp so thats good. There are also 2 MySQL databases that I would like to backup but to be honest I need to check how to normally back it up first.

Also, it would be nice if it were possible to only do incremental backups as opposed to a full backup each time. I'm not sure how I'd go about doing this?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcoombes
jcoombes earned 150 total points
ID: 20280815
You might want to check out ZManda, it has built in support for MySQL I think:

http://www.zmanda.com/


Cheers


JC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoombes
ID: 20280824
You might want the community edition here:

http://www.zmanda.com/download-amanda.php

or there is also a commercial version available.   They just recently announced direct support for Ubuntu....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magyarke
ID: 20281347
Thanks. I'm going to try the cron version first because I do need to use something free. I'd also eventually like to set it up so it does an incremental backup once a week while a full backup once a month. It would also be nice to get it to email me a report with the backup results when its done. Anyone do anything like this before?
0