Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to clone from notebook HDD to another notebook HDD

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i going to clone from A notebook hard disk to B notebook HD(ghost)
i plan to use my desktop to do this cloning process.

may i know what tool or software i need to preapre in order to get success cloning the notebook HD?
- try to get a USB enclosure for notebook HD so that my desktop can detect it when i do cloning process?
- get the 2.5 to 3.5 IDE cable?

side question: one of my college said that the desktop can't detect the notebook HD when you use the USB enclosure. i just want to find out whether this method is working or not? thx

actually i prefer use USB enclosure to do cloning but my friend said it wouldn't work at all..
now this thing make me faint..

please show me a way, thx.
0
Comment
Question by:ceoconsultancy
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olski
ID: 20279656
I would suggest using Symantec Ghost and a USB HDD enclosure. You could get 2 enclosures and clone disk to disk but if you get the disks the wrong way round duning cloning you will loose all your data. The safest way is to take an image with Ghost of the original disk and then connect the second disk and clone the image on to it. This will work (I have done it myself with Ghost version 10) in Windows on your desktop PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasalguero
ID: 20279671
Hi,

With clone do you mean you want to make a backup of your whole hdd or are you planning to keep a constant mirror, like in array?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20279691
He is partly right, there are some USB controllers (especially USB2.0)that do not work well with Norton Ghost depending on which version of Ghost you are using.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/2000101617144125
You will have to test your enclosure with Ghost to find out.
If you don't have the usb enclosure yet, then I would suggest you use the 2.5-3.5 adapter in this case.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20280800
Those USB adapters can be had for as little as $25 or so at Fry's.

From there I'd use Acronis to clone it, not Norton.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20322289
If these laptops are not similar simple cloning may not do the job because of driver incompatibility. So I’d recommend you to use True Image with Universal restore add-on.
Using this add-on one can easily restore image to machine with different hardware configuration.
In order to obtain more information use this links:
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khe-khe earned 40 total points
ID: 20322298
Sorry, for the same links. Here is correct one:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/universal-restore.html
0