[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'Cannot Edit Module' after hitting F5 key in VB6

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I use Visual SourcSafe with VB 6 for all of my projects, there are time after I have checked all files in that I get a message about not being able to edit a module. I close the project and VB6 , reopen both and it runs just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:DevLSS
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 20279590
When a module is checked in, I don't believe you can edit it, it becomes read-only.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 20279792
When you check in a file, the local copy is now read only. You have to check out the file to be able to edit it.
Your opening setting in VB must be to check out all files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevLSS
ID: 20289758
I don't think i was clear about my question, i get that message after hitting the F5 key. All I am trying to do is run the application, not trying to edit it at the time.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290991
Do you have the graphical window view of any form displayed in edit mode before hitting the F5 key?  I've noticed that if I have form view open on any form, or crystal report, or form that uses a custom user-defined control, that VB will attemp to change some design time setting on the form/report/user control, and that is when you get that message.

If so, close any windows that are in Form View and/or any Crystal Report edit windows before hitting F5 and you shouldn't get that message.
0