Solved

Appropriate and affordable SCSI controller for external tape device

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm looking for what would be a reliable and inexpensive SCSI controller for this configuration:

HP DL380 G4 Server
Windows SBS 2003
Dell PowerVault 110T LTO2 External Tape Drive

I believe my server has PCI-X slots.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewJen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mb042 earned 400 total points
ID: 20279872
I always use Adaptec AHA29160 cheap and reliable and fits in the servers.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 20281540
Have you checked to see if you have a SCSI controller already built into the Server.

Most HP servers do have it already.  If not the 29160 should be fine

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AndrewJen
ID: 20282134
I tried the internal SCSI bus but was informed by the system that it could only service requests from inside or outside of the server, not both. As the internal RAID array was already using this SCSI interface I need this additional card.
0