Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will a Linksys WBP54G work with an XBOX 360?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I'm hoping my question will be simple to someone who either has done this already or know about networking.

My question is do you know if a Linksys WBP54G will work as a wireless bridge for an XBOX 360?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Linksys-WBP54G-EU-Wireless-Ethernet-Bridge/dp/B000GCFMXW/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1195048000&sr=8-1

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 800 total points
ID: 20279982
Since it gets connected to the xbox360's lan port and bridges whatever it gets incoming to Wlan 'which is what a bridge does), it doesn't matter if its an xbox360, a coffee maker or a futuristic GIJoe doll thats connected :p
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dozer42
Dozer42 earned 200 total points
ID: 20280771
Yes, it should work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jstncase
Jstncase earned 200 total points
ID: 20281115
As the others have said. It will work perfectly. I have about 3 Wireless Ethernet bridges currently in use around my house. Mainly use them when I want to do lan parties and hook up additional systems from the neighbors next door.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 20281153
Great thanks.
0