Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 2005 variable hides a variable in an enclosing block

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In the following line I get the error
Variable 'rfound' hides a variable in an enclosing block
Dim rFound As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Range

Not sure what this means
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 20279899
Variable '<variablename>' hides a variable in an enclosing block  

A variable enclosed in a block has the same name as another local variable

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wtk40des(vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20279905
Just rename Dim rFound As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Range
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmwest
ID: 20279911
A variable enclosed in a block has the same name as another local variable.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wtk40des(vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20279912
Why do you want to declare a variable with an enclosing block?
0