Solved

Fujitsu S7010 Service manual or disassemble instructions

Posted on 2007-11-14
12
8,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Just wondered if anyone knew where to get instructions on taking apart a Fujitsu S7010D laptop.

I need to change the CPU and whilst Ill get there in the end it will take less time and the risk of breaking certain plastic bits will be less with instructions.

Cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Based on your time zone, looks like you're in the European area.  Here is the link for all documents for that laptop from Fujitsu:
http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/support/manuals.html

Note that Fujitsu wants you to enter the region where the lifebook was purchased before going to their manual section.  Here is the region selection page it I guessed wrong with Europe:
http://www.fmworld.net/globalpc/download/index.html
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
One for purchase here.....

http://www.9manuals.com/home-fujitsu.htm

search for "S7010D". Only $6......

Found the User manual as well....

http://www.manualnguide.com/dl/7579/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
Comment Utility
Thanks for your input but there are only user manuals for S7010 available on the sites suggested.

Cheers
G
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
http://www.9manuals.com/home-fujitsu.htm lists it as "Lifebook S7010,S7010D.pdf "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
Comment Utility
michkoDate

The S7010D is right here:
http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/support/manuals.html

Manuals
 
Title | Language
 
Basic informations on mainboard Technical Manual  |  english  
 
DoC Notebook/Tablet PC  |  multilingual  
 
Energiesparen, Blauer Engel /Energy saving, Blue Angel / EnergyStar  |  
 
Ergonomie / Ergonomics  |  multilingual  
 
Garantie / Warranty  |  multilingual  
 
LIFEBOOK Application Panel  |  
 
LIFEBOOK S Serie Getting Started  |  english  
 
LIFEBOOK S Series EasyGuide (english)  |  english  
 
Returning used devices  |  multilingual  
 
Sicherheit / Safety  |  multilingual  
 
I agree that there are manuals there but none relate to taking a laptop apart

Thanks for your help anyway
G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
Comment Utility
johnb6767

http://www.9manuals.com/home-fujitsu.htm lists it as "Lifebook S7010,S7010D.pdf "

Hi
This is the user manual

These are the only ones listed under Service Manual

Service Manuals
Amilo A1630 Disassembly Procedures.pdf
Amilo A1630 Exploded View.pdf
Amilo A1630 Instalation Procedures.pdf

Thanks for your help anyway
G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
Comment Utility
Ive nearly done it now ....so have split the points to reward for your time.

Cheers
G
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
Comment Utility
Then Fujitsu doesn't make the service manual available to the general public.  Many manufacturers don't for their laptops.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
Comment Utility
GRiTech - thanks for the split.  Wish we had been able to locate a good service manual for this model.
michko
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Thanks for the effort award, wish we had an exact link for you....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help guys
0