Solved

Login To notes using O/S login

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts
I have just moved from Outlook to Notes.
I have gone into "User Security" but the section
"Login To notes using Operating System login" is shaded out.

Notes is running on a windows server and I am running on XP SP2

Any ideas how to to activated it.

0
Comment
Question by:daveslater
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20280442
Unless the option to Sync Notes and AD passwords is installed, and set up, then I do not think that you can do this.

You can reinstall the Notes Client and choose this option and retest.

In addition you may need help from the Notes Admin to see if he even wants to make this option available.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 20280495
What version are you running?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 20280505
Version 7
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ubig earned 500 total points
ID: 20280538
1. You have to install "Client Single Logon Feature" during setup. Use Add/Remove Programs in Windows to change your Lotus Notes installation. Click Change, and then follow the instructions in the Lotus Notes Installation Wizard, selecting "Client Single Logon Feature" in the Custom Setup dialog box.

2. When the feature finishes installing, restart Notes and change your Notes password so it matches your Windows NT/2000 password.

3. When you have changed your Notes password to match your Windows password, exit Notes and restart your computer. When prompted, log in to your computer using your Windows password. When you launch Notes, you should not be prompted for a password.

Note Once the single logon feature is installed on your computer, you can enable and disable it at any time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 20280607
Typically its not supported because of security concerns with syncing your ID&Pws to be one in the same from OS Login and Notes/dbs..... its because your Notes admins if there are any dont want you to do that and requires your domino server to be in sync with your Ad and or some other Auth server for the function to work properly........If neither are true in this scenario, you still need an Authentication ref. point for your Local login and notes to sync with the stored credentials (ID&PW) on another server(domino). Basically, notes doesn't know the Windows Login algorythm and vice versa.... You need a third & 4th device for both services to run and authenticate on login. And those boxes are in constant communcation with one another in the event any user changes his/her PW...Thats the only way this feature will work....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 20280634
Sorry, pasted this in wrong window....Bump my comment above !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24660490
Thanks it works
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 25896594
there is another solution  you have to log into local admminstrator session you open lotus notes and you go to file security user security and then unchek " Login To Notes Using Your Operating System Login"
and back to your domain session.
0