?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - No Reply Email

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
8,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007

Since I need to send out many emails each day to company users, I would like to create a new email address that the users cannot reply to. An email address such as "noreply@domain.com" for ex.

I would also like to have this email account accessible from my personal company email account - For ex: File>open>Other users folder if thats possible.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20280060
Fine. So what is your question?
It is just a regular account like any other that you need additional permissions on. You will need Full Mailbox and Send As permissions.
Although if the users cannot reply to it, then why would you need to open it in your Outlook? Set the permissions on the account so that no one can send to it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ParvinderSohal
ID: 20280123
> Create a normal account
> Put all your users in a group
> Go to the properties of your account, select Exchange General, Select Delivery restrictions, You will see message restrictions, select from everyone except: add your office group.

That's the other workaround!

Cheers!
Parvinder Kaur Sohal
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20280204
Yes, just a regular account but even though the address will be "noreply", knowing some users, they will reply to it anyway and I dont want the mailbox filling up. If I set the permissions on the account so nobody can send to it will they get a NDR?

Isnt there a way I can choose "From..." and choose one of the 2 accounts to send from?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280231
If you adjust the Delivery Options on the Exchange General tab so that the account does not accept email from anyone then anyone who replies to the account will get an NDR.
To use a different account in the From field you simply need permissions - you don't need to have the account open. There is no way of "selecting" the account other than choosing it from the GAL. However I would suggest having the account hidden from the GAL. In that case you would need to either enter the address manually, store it in your personal address book for selection or use a macro for new email creation.
http://www.amset.info/outlook/newmessagemacro.asp

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 26836565
Can anyone explain how to do the last steps in the above solution???

I really need help with this!!
Ben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raving
ID: 33190416
Where can I go to edit the response that individuals see when they respond to the new noreply mailbox?
0