Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating email for internal use only

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!
Is it possible in exchange to creat an email to will only send / receive from the domain user?
It's for internal use only.  This email will only receive and send from users @mydomain.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 20279948
You can do this by simply not giving the account an SMTP address
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 20280074
The lack of SMTP address method doesn't work on Exchange 2003.
It is possible to have an account that will not receive emails from the internet: http://www.amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JanSchotsmans
JanSchotsmans earned 400 total points
ID: 20280096
If lack of smtp address doesn't work anymore, then use a fake smtp address, that definatly works, I have about  a douzen contacts and internal addresses configured just like that.
0