Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when trying to delete a row

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello all,

my website's forums built on asp.net give me a problem recently.
When new users add a new post, the post does not contain the user's id
and it gives an error on the website.
Now, I have identified the 2 posts that give me the error. Both have as user id=0
This is the mistake. When I'm trying to edit or delete these rows, I'm getting the following error message
in SQL Server Studio:

No row was updated.
The data in row 774 was not committed.
Error source: .NET SqlClient Data Provider.
Error message: String or binary data would be truncated.
The statement has been terminated.

Correct the errors and try/ press esc to cancel the changes.

Any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:nectarios777
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 2000 total points
ID: 20279951
Most likely you are trying to add/update a row with a value that is longer than the data field, like a varchar(50) but you are trying to but in a 60 character string.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20279974
<Error message: String or binary data would be truncated.>

You need enlarge your table colum size:
for example:
 you have column [Address]varchar(50)-> you need to make it varchar(1000)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nectarios777
ID: 20280154
Ok, my value is ntext. I have changed it to nvarchar(MAX) but I can't edit the record.
How would I delete/edit it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chlade
ID: 23069658
I am currently digging into the same issue.  This link provides interesting information.  I'm still looking for a little better answer, but I'm not sure if I'll find one.  (Scroll to the last comment.)

http://www.mydatabasesupport.com/forums/ms-sqlserver/141619-row-updating-error.html
0