Solved

Clock and Calendar revert back to wrong time and date

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My Dell computer reverts back to 12:00 on January 2004 after restart.  I change the clock and time accordingly, but it does not help.  Is this a BIOS problem? How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:dmurph88
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes,

I suggest you correct the time in your BIOS. IF that changes back too, then you'll have to replace the batterij on your motherboard.

Regards,

M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
Comment Utility
Look at these things:

1) Ensure that your DATE/TIME are set correctly in the bios and match accordingly with your OS DATE/TIME....

2) If the problems still persists, check to make sure your Bios is Updated. Go the manufacturer's website and look up your make/model and look at the Bios section. Check the latest version and download it.... Reboot your PC and see if thats the version you are running. If not, flash your motherboard to the latest Bios revision. See if this corrects your problem.

3) If everything else fails, replace the motherboard battery.

More than likely the typical answer in this scenario is a defective mobo battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmurph88
Comment Utility
Warlock,

Would you please walk me through the steps you outline above?  I am not experienced at motherboard/bios issues.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MorDrakka
MorDrakka earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

1 - Boot your PC.  Enter TAB, DEL, OR F12 or whatever key must be used to enter your BIOS.
   Look up the time options, Check the time there, set it correctly, reboot, enter BIOS again, check if the time is correct.
If it is: Your problems are over and you can correct your OS time
If it is not: Open up your computer look for a large rond shiny thing (diameter 1,5 CM) buy a new one and plug that on in. I suggext you get your Motherboards manual on the side.

Good luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dmurph88
Comment Utility
OK.  I have fixed the date/time in the BIOS.  After rebooting, it looks like the date/time have corrected.  Does this mean the issue is gone?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
Comment Utility
Well, boot to your desktop and see if your clock date/time is correct.... If not, correct it and reboot....Does it stay? If so, then you should be good.

Bios:
You should only flash your bios when you need to....If you find that the version you are using is older than the current version, then you should probably flash it.... It updates the microcode for you mobo...
Once you have downloaded the updated bios file from Dell, get (2) 1.44Mb diskettes and format (1) as an MS-Dos startup disk and the other as normal format.
A) Unzip the Bios image file and and copy those files to the NON MS-DOS startup diskette. Write down the name of the flash program (.exe) on a piece of paper along with the .bin or .rom (Bios image file) file name. (You will need this later)
B) reboot your pc and enter the bios. Find the section that says "Boot Device Order" or something similiar in words and make sure your Floppy diskette drive is the 1st device in that order. Insert the MS-DOS startup diskette into the floppy drive and hit F10 to save and it will reboot.
C) Once rebooted it will boot you to an A:\ prompt because of the MS-DOS startup diskette.
D) Remove the MS-DOS diskette and insert the Bios image diskette. Refer to the piece of paper that you wrote those names on and start with the commands below. It will prmopt you to do it one of two ways in the command line..
<IE:>   Unzipped Dell Bios file shows 2 files .
1) Awardflash.exe(just an example)<==== This is the program you use to flash the mobo with..
2)Dell1201.rom or .bin <==== This is the actual BIOS IMAGE file.
   
Execute the flash program first and then it will prompt you of the location of the bios image file OR just execute the file with an extension parameter of /Dell1201.rom as outlined below.
1)   A:\<FLASH PROGRAM NAME.EXE>(hit enter)
     2) image file location: A:\dell1201.rom<enter>
It should start flashing ...If not or if you get an error use execute program with the extended parameter as shown below.

1) A:\ awardflash.exe /dell1201.rom<hit enter>

After the succesful Bios update it will reboot and you should see the newest revision when the bios POSTS....
Either way this WILL be outline on the Dell download page in the readme file....Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
Comment Utility
ADD: In my statement above, it should say one of two things....
Boot Device Order    
OR
Boot Device Priority
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
The definative test will be what happens if you pull the power cable for a minute or two.

If the CMOS battery has failed then without a source of electricity the motherboard will lose the BIOS settings.
If the PC is left connected to the power outlet there is usually sufficient power reaching the motherboard so that even if your CMOS battery is completely drained the settings will be kept.

The symptoms you are describing are very likely to be due to the battery having failed.
0