Solved

Windows Server 2003 not properly communicating with SBS Server 2003 in same domain

Posted on 2007-11-14
16
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I took over a customer environment in July.  At that time they had an existing Windows 2003 Server.  I installed a Windows SBS 2003 Premium R2 server into the same domain.  I took care to follow the procedure outlined by Microsoft when installing SBS into an existing domain.  I transfered all the FSMO roles, ran DCPROMO etc..

Now twice a day I receive event id 213 indicating that the old server ("Server") cannot contact the new server ("SBSSERVER").  
Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server SBSSERVER.DOMAIN.LOCAL could not be contacted.  The service is running on the SBS server.

There are other comminication problems as well but the licensing one is more serious because users are being denied access to the servers at logon because SERVER thinks there are not enough licenses.

SBSSERVER: 750 licenses (Unlimited), running Exchange and SQL Server
SERVER: 5 licenses, running file and print services
SERVER: Always acts as the LOGONSERVER for the domain
AD shows SERVER as Licensing-Server, should this be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:ddwyer36
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20280137
"SBSSERVER: 750 licenses (Unlimited), running Exchange and SQL Server"

Umm, SBS server has a maximum of 75 licenses allowable.

Is this a typo?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20280161
Your SBS server should be the licensing server.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20281516
No Typo, the odd thing is that the SBS server now shows the correct 20 user limit.  I can't say why it showed 750 before.  ust one more quirk.  

Is it mandatory that SBSSERVER be the licensing server?  If so I can move it from SERVER to SBSSERVER
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281638
Yes it is mandatory.

SBS Licensing is different than Standard Licensing.  Since your SBS Server is also your DC the clients look to it for licensing.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20281719
Done.  I'll see if the logs stop generating errors.  I have TS server licensing as well.  Should that be moved?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281736
TS Licensing should remain where it is.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20281837
The error gets generated twice daily 4:00 am and 10:00 am.  Is there a way to force it so I can confirm this worked?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281864
You can try stopping and restarting the Licensing service on both servers.  Start with the SBS server.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20282194
Actually, its your choice for the TS licensing server and its licensing.

Some people prefer it to be on the TS server, while others have it on the SBS server. I, honestly, prefer the latter as part of the SBS setup is to have a tape backup in place, thus insuring that your TS licenses will be stored and can be restored in the event of a disaster, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20297143
- Error 213 still is being logged
- I will try a restart of the entire infrastrructure this weekend

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20299147
Event ID 213 is Generated After You Demote the Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296681

1. Open Active Directory Sites and Services.
2. Click the site on which the server is located.
3. In the details pane, click License Site Settings.
4. On the Action menu, click Properties.
5. Under Licensing Computer, select a different site license server, and then click Change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20301965
MWECOMPUTERS:
Thanks for the feedback.   I followed the process from KB: 296681 back on 11-14-07.  So now my License server is SBSSERVER. The error (Warning) continues.  I'll maybe temporarily move it to SERVER and then back to SBSSERVER.  Or do you think a reboot will do it?

By the way, the 750 user licenses I referenced in my original post were for the Exchange licenses on SBSSERVER and not the SERVER user licenses.  Sorry for that piece of misinformation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20305105
You said the "20 User Limit", so I'm assuming then that you installed 15 additional USER CALs on the SBS?

If so, then you just need to turn off the License Logging Service on your other servers.  It's not needed and the SBS is not technically a "licensing server" in the same way that an Enterprise Server Network would be configured.  

Please see this KB article for the details on SBS licensing and other servers in the domain:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327644

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20305160
TechSoEasy.  I'll do that, but SERVER is also a DC and is always selected as the logonserver for the domain, maybe because it is also the DHCP server.  Do you think this will cause a problem when I turn off the license logging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddwyer36
ID: 20305425
I retract my previous comment.  I should have read KB 327644 prior to responding.  I will update the licenses on SERVER to 20 during a window.

Points go to TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 20305573
Also you should move DHCP to the SBS.  It will make things work much better.  Follow the bottom part of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp to move it to your SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0